Genmitsu CNC Routers: Understand the Current Lineup Before Choosing

Genmitsu covers a much wider range than the familiar 3018 and 4040 names suggest. The current normalized catalog stretches from compact desktop learning machines through larger PROVerXL platforms and PRONAX configurations with 2.2kW VFD spindles. The useful question is not “which Genmitsu is best?” but which part of that lineup fits your work area, cutting system, motion and setup needs?

Brand page, not a brand ranking

This page organizes current documented Genmitsu configurations. It does not give Genmitsu preference in the CNC Router Matcher, and a machine from another brand can rank higher when it fits your requirements better.

The Genmitsu lineup is really several different machine classes

The 3018 and 3020 families are compact desktop machines built around small work envelopes. The 4040 family moves to a square 400 × 400 mm class that is easier to use for moderate signs, craft parts and general hobby routing. PROVerXL spans both a 400 × 300 mm motion-focused machine and much larger 600 × 500 mm and 1300 × 1300 mm configurations. PRONAX goes in another direction again, pairing larger work envelopes with ball-screw motion, closed-loop motors and an included 2.2kW VFD spindle.

Those are not cosmetic name changes. They change the physical project envelope, cutting-system purchase, motion architecture, shop-space requirement and total setup. That is why this page treats exact models as separate records rather than collapsing the whole brand into “entry,” “midrange” and “professional” labels.

Current Genmitsu CNC router lineup

The table uses the normalized exact-product catalog. Temporary retailer inventory state is deliberately not shown here; check current availability only after you have narrowed the technical fit.

Exact modelWork areaCutting systemMotion / control signalSelection roleCompareSource
Genmitsu 3018 REX11.8 × 7.1 in (300 × 180 mm)
Z travel: 60 mm
N/Alead-screw drive, rod/guide motionCompact beginner/learning platform with published rotary and laser support.Add to CompareManufacturer source
Genmitsu 3018-PROVer V211.4 × 7.1 in (290 × 180 mm)
Z travel: 40 mm
Included; power N/ASee exact sourceCompact first-machine path with included spindle and a published 20–35 minute assembly range.Add to CompareManufacturer source
Genmitsu 3020-PRO MAX V211.8 × 8.1 in (300 × 205 mm)
Z travel: 78 mm
N/Alinear rails/guidesSmall desktop step-up with deeper Z travel, guide rails, probe and offline controller.Add to CompareManufacturer source
Genmitsu 3030-PROVer MAX11.81 × 11.81 in (300 × 300 mm)
Z: 78 mm
300W DC spindle1204 ball screws, HG15 linear guidesCompact precision-oriented 300 mm-square MAX path with exact rotary and laser support.Add to CompareManufacturer source
Genmitsu 4040-PRO15.8 × 15.8 in (400 × 400 mm)
Z: 78 mm
75W spindlelead-screw drive; GRBLSquare 400 × 400 mm hobby platform with current rotary, laser and spindle-upgrade support.Add to CompareManufacturer source
Genmitsu 4040-PRO MAX15.8 × 15.8 in (400 × 400 mm)
Z travel: 78 mm
710W trim routerlead-screw drive, linear rails/guidesSerious-hobby 4040 path with 710W trim router and verified accessory/control details.Add to CompareManufacturer source
Genmitsu PROVerXL 4030 V215.8 × 11.8 in (400 × 300 mm)
Z travel: 110 mm
400W DC spindleball-screw drive, closed-loop motorsMotion-focused 400 × 300 mm platform with all-axis ball screws and closed-loop motors.Add to CompareManufacturer source
Genmitsu PROVerXL 6050 Plus23.6 × 19.7 in (600 × 500 mm)
Z travel: 115 mm
300W DC spindleSee exact sourceLarger 600 × 500 mm work-area step when one-setup project size matters more.Add to CompareManufacturer source
Genmitsu PROVerXL 4x451.2 × 51.2 in (1300 × 1300 mm)
Z travel: 118 mm
Router/spindle not includedball-screw drive, linear rails/guides, closed-loop motorsLarge 1300 × 1300 mm prosumer platform; cutting system is a separate purchase decision.Add to CompareManufacturer source
Genmitsu PRONAX Spark 609023.6 × 35.4 in (600 × 900 mm)
Z travel: 118 mm
2200W VFD spindleball-screw drive, linear rails/guides, closed-loop motors600 × 900 mm prosumer path with ball screws, closed-loop motors and included 2.2kW VFD spindle.Add to CompareManufacturer source
Genmitsu PRONAX Forge 808031.5 × 31.5 in (800 × 800 mm)
Z travel: 118 mm
2200W VFD spindleball-screw drive, linear rails/guides, closed-loop motors800 × 800 mm PRONAX format with ball screws, closed-loop motors and included 2.2kW VFD spindle.Add to CompareManufacturer source

N/A means the exact field was not published or not verified in the current normalized record. It is not converted to zero and does not automatically make the machine a poor fit.

3018 vs 3020: compact does not mean identical

The 3018 REX, 3018-PROVer V2 and 3020-PRO MAX V2 all live in the compact desktop end of the range, but their normalized records support different decisions. The current Genmitsu family comparison publishes the 3018 REX at 300 × 180 × 60 mm, with lead screws and rotary/laser support. The 3018-PROVer V2 publishes a slightly smaller 290 × 180 × 40 mm envelope, includes a spindle and carries a published assembly range of roughly 20–35 minutes. The 3020-PRO MAX V2 expands Y to 205 mm and Z to 78 mm, adds dual steel guide rails on X/Y, an offline controller and a Z probe.

For a first machine, that means you should not choose only by the nominal family number. Decide whether your first projects actually fit the envelope, then compare how much setup and control hardware you want included. If even a 300 mm-class X dimension feels restrictive, skip straight to the Desktop CNC Router guide or the Work Area Calculator before comparing features.

3030-PROVer MAX: compact square work area with a distinct motion system

The 3030-PROVer MAX fills the gap between 3020-class desktop machines and 4040-class work areas. Its exact manufacturer evidence publishes a 300 × 300 × 78 mm envelope, a 300W spindle, 1204 ball screws and HG15 linear guides. That makes it a compact motion-focused option rather than simply a smaller 4040.

The current SainSmart page combines MAX and Ultra variants, so use the dedicated model guide when comparing them; Ultra-only 710W specifications are not copied into the MAX record.

4040-PRO vs 4040-PRO MAX

Both normalized machines publish a 400 × 400 × 78 mm work area, so the decision is not about getting a larger cutting envelope. The current 4040-PRO record documents a 75W included spindle and lead-screw motion, while the 4040-PRO MAX documents a 710W trim router and a different motion system. The MAX also has a semi-assembled configuration, roughly 30-minute published assembly figure, homing, probe, emergency stop and support for rotary and laser accessories.

For buyers who are already comparing these two, use the side-by-side Compare view. The shared 4040 label is useful for orientation, but it should never substitute for exact configuration details.

Compare Genmitsu against the project—not only against Genmitsu

Use the CNC Router Matcher when you want Genmitsu machines to compete normally against the full catalog on material, project size, workload, setup tolerance and expansion priorities. If project dimensions are the first constraint, calculate the required envelope first with the Work Area Calculator.

PROVerXL 4030 V2: smaller X/Y than 4040, but a different motion story

The PROVerXL 4030 V2 is a good example of why nominal size alone is not enough. Its verified work area is 400 × 300 × 110 mm—less X/Y area than the 4040-PRO MAX—but the normalized record documents 1204 ball screws on X, Y and Z, closed-loop motors on all three axes, a 400W DC spindle and a published maximum travel speed of 5000 mm/min. That makes it a different architecture, not simply a “smaller 4040.”

For buyers prioritizing motion architecture and Z capacity over a square 400 × 400 mm envelope, that distinction may matter. For a large sign or fixture that requires more than 300 mm in one axis, the 4040 shape may matter more. The correct answer depends on the project.

6050 and 4x4: work area becomes the main fork

The PROVerXL 6050 Plus publishes a 600 × 500 × 115 mm envelope, a substantial step up from compact and 4040-class machines. The PROVerXL 4x4 moves much farther to 1300 × 1300 × 118 mm and adds verified ball screws, linear rails and closed-loop motors. The tradeoff is that the 4x4 normalized record does not include a router or spindle, so the cutting system becomes a separate setup decision.

This is also where shop planning matters. The 4x4 record lists a machine footprint around 1893 × 1842 mm, far larger than a desktop bench machine. A large cutting envelope solves one problem while creating space, support-table, stock-handling and dust-management requirements of its own.

PRONAX Spark vs Forge: shape matters as much as total area

The PRONAX Spark 6090 and Forge 8080 both use an included 2.2kW VFD spindle and current normalized ball-screw/closed-loop architecture, but their work areas solve different geometry. Spark is 600 × 900 mm; Forge is 800 × 800 mm. A long sign or panel can favor the 900 mm dimension, while a squarer project can favor the 800 × 800 envelope.

Both are materially different from choosing a compact Genmitsu and adding accessories later. When you are in this machine class, compare the complete footprint, cutting system, power requirements, project handling and workflow—not merely spindle wattage.

Buying paths after you narrow the model family

If the Genmitsu lineup is still the right direction after the technical comparison, use a broad brand path when you want to inspect the current market, or an exact-model path only for machines whose commercial route has already been verified. These shopping links do not affect which Genmitsu models appear above.

Manufacturer resources used for this lineup

Genmitsu expansion, rotary and laser paths

Several current Genmitsu families have manufacturer-specific extension, fourth-axis and laser systems. Use the Extension Kit Finder to distinguish 3018/3020, 4040 and PROVerXL expansion hardware, the Rotary Axis Finder to avoid mixing the different Genmitsu rotary generations, and the CNC Router With Laser checker for the exact current CFL10-40 compatibility list.

Compare the Genmitsu 3018 family with other 3018 machines

If the compact 3018 size is your target, use the 3018 CNC Router guide to compare Genmitsu options with other current 3018-class machines before deciding whether to stay with the brand or move to a larger desktop class.

Frequently asked questions

Which Genmitsu CNC router should I choose?

Choose by project envelope and workflow first. Compact 3018 and 3020 machines suit smaller parts and learning, 4040-class models add a square 400 × 400 mm area, PROVerXL moves into larger and more motion-focused platforms, and PRONAX models move further toward large work areas and included VFD spindles.

What is the difference between Genmitsu 4040-PRO and 4040-PRO MAX?

Both normalized records use a 400 × 400 × 78 mm work area. The current 4040-PRO uses a 75W spindle and lead-screw drive, while the 4040-PRO MAX moves to a 710W trim router and a different X/Z motion package. Compare the exact records rather than treating the shared 4040 name as identical hardware.

Is the PROVerXL 4030 V2 larger than the 4040-PRO MAX?

Not in X/Y cutting area. The normalized 4030 V2 work area is 400 × 300 mm, while the 4040-PRO MAX is 400 × 400 mm. The 4030 V2 instead distinguishes itself with verified 1204 ball screws on all three axes and closed-loop motors.

Does every Genmitsu CNC router include a spindle or router?

No. Inclusion varies by exact configuration. Several compact and benchtop records include a spindle or router, while the normalized PROVerXL 4x4 record does not include one. Verify the exact configuration before comparing total setup cost.

Can I compare Genmitsu routers with other brands?

Yes. Brand preference should not replace project fit. Use the CNC Router Matcher for a cross-brand shortlist or preload exact Genmitsu models into Compare to inspect them alongside FoxAlien, Shapeoko, LongMill, Onefinity and other current catalog machines.